Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: phonon does not work on Qt 4.5.3,what is the problem?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question phonon does not work on Qt 4.5.3,what is the problem?

    hello all;
    I am trying to operate sound file. first i used Qt4.5.0 and my application runs very well on it
    but the target device have Qt4.5.3 when i tried to operate my application on it i get the following message.

    Qt Code:
    1. WARNING: Phonon needs QCoreApplication::applicationName to be set to export audio output names through the DBUS interface
    2. WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
    3. WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
    4. WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
    5. WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
    6. WARNING: Phonon::createPath: Cannot connect Phonon::MediaObject ( no objectName ) to Phonon::AudioOutput ( no objectName ).
    7. WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
    8. WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
    9. WARNING: bool Phonon::FactoryPrivate::createBackend() phonon backend plugin could not be loaded
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    note : the program runs but the sound does not
    i am using linux ubuntu 9.4 in the both devices.
    where is the problem?
    Last edited by mismael85; 16th December 2009 at 20:28.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: phonon does not work on Qt 4.5.3,what is the problem?

    the warning says that the back end plugihn could not be loaded.
    Read the Phonon requirements, in the documentation, and make sure that Qt is configured with phonon, and that the required back ends are installed on your system.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: phonon does not work on Qt 4.5.3,what is the problem?

    how can i check my qt configuration?
    on the device which have Qt4.5.0 the libphonon_gstreamer.so is installed in the directory
    /usr/lib/kde4/plugins/phonon-backend/
    but on the device having Qt4.5.3 the libphonon_gstreamer.so does not exist

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: phonon does not work on Qt 4.5.3,what is the problem?

    use ./configure to configure your Qt installation.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. phonon seek does not work as i want?
    By mismael85 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th February 2011, 10:10
  2. I cannot run the phonon demos in the PXA270!Can someone help me?
    By Justin_W in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th February 2010, 11:14
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th December 2009, 21:27
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th April 2009, 13:13
  5. phonon does't work fine in debian/kubuntu/ubuntu
    By skhaz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th February 2009, 14:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.