Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: qt.conf

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question qt.conf

    What qt.conf function for ? I tried create a qt.conf in the directory containing the my executable. I tried in windows and Qt not in system environment path. I want can set Qt path in qt.conf. But i think i'm wrong. The Qt library still not found


    qt.conf
    Qt Code:
    1. [Paths]
    2. Prefix = C:/Qt/Library/
    3. Binaries = .
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qt.conf

    What are you actually trying to do?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: qt.conf

    i want deploy my app in windows with folder structure like this

    app.exe
    Qt/Library/QtGui4.dll
    Qt/Library/QtSql4.dll
    ....
    ....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: qt.conf

    Quote Originally Posted by wirasto View Post
    i want deploy my app in windows with folder structure like this

    app.exe
    Qt/Library/QtGui4.dll
    Qt/Library/QtSql4.dll
    ....
    ....
    Then you should skip the "C:/":
    Qt Code:
    1. [Paths]
    2. Prefix = Qt/Library/
    3. Binaries = .
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


    EDIT: And use Libraries instead of Prefix.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: qt.conf

    Still not work

    Btw, I must add a code for read qt.conf in my application. Or that is automatic ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qt.conf

    On Windows, the library has to be loaded before your application is started*, so the DLL files should be in the same directory as the executable, or you have to modify the system path before starting the application (possibly through another executable).

    * - unless you use Delay-Loaded DLLs. I'm not sure if QtCreator/MinGW/GCC supports such feature. If you DO use them, you can't call any Qt functions (including QApplication) until the library has been found and loaded.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt.conf??? Maybe not...
    By Nefastious in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th November 2009, 22:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.