Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: putting widgets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default putting widgets

    Hi I've a prob: Do anyone know how translate the gridlayout under lab? with this code grid appear halp onto lab.....thanks
    Qt Code:
    1. FancyPopup::FancyPopup(QWidget* parent, const char* name ):
    2. QLabel( parent, name, WType_Popup ){
    3. .........................................
    4. QLabel* lab = new QLabel(this);
    5. lab->setText("adding Spot light....");
    6. gridl = new QGridLayout(this,2,2,0);
    7. gridl->setGeometry(QRect(0,100, width(), height()-100 ));
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    and how to contro rowSpacing? this doesn't produce a 0 space between rows...
    Qt Code:
    1. gridl = new QGridLayout(this,2,2,0);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Last edited by mickey; 20th June 2006 at 07:55.
    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alingsås, Sweden
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: putting widgets

    Your code looks kind of odd - or you've cut out something essential... how to you apply the layout and what widgets do you put in it?

Similar Threads

  1. When is the best time to delete a QCanvasItem
    By irudkin in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th March 2007, 21:28
  2. How to movable dock widgets?
    By becond in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st February 2006, 19:57
  3. Creating Widgets
    By hylke in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th February 2006, 08:37
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th January 2006, 17:12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.