Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QGraphicsView::scale does not work properly.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QGraphicsView::scale does not work properly.

    I'm using QGraphicsView::scale to zoom in and zoom out my view. Sometimes, especially in zooming out, I lose some part of my items on sceen. It is more interesting that whole QGraphicsRectItem does not disappear while some parts of rect item disappear.

    Unfortunately QT doc does not help much: http://qt.nokia.com/doc/4.6/qgraphicsview.html#scale

    My suspicion is while zooming out line, it rounds edges of rect to zero and I lose edge, but why some edges are disappeared and others stay.

    How can I solve this problem ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QGraphicsView::scale does not work properly.

    Please post the implementation of your custom item class, especially its boundingRect() and paint() members. Of course provided you have custom items.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. QT's style sheet does not work properly on Mac OS X
    By sanjayshelke in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th December 2009, 11:50
  2. QGraphicsView not updating properly.
    By spraff in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd July 2009, 11:36
  3. QLineF::intersect does not work properly (solved)
    By jano_alex_es in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd June 2009, 10:06
  4. QGraphicsView scale function
    By forrestfsu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th October 2006, 15:05
  5. Why can't I make dynamic_cast work properly?
    By pir in forum General Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 18th July 2006, 17:17

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.