Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Project compilation problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Project compilation problem

    Hi to all!

    I try to compile qtopia application with all enviroment variables set up correctly and with this makefile:
    Qt Code:
    1. TEMPLATE = app
    2. CONFIG = qt warn_on debug
    3. HEADERS = ppMenu.hpp
    4. SOURCES = main.cpp ppMenu.cpp
    5. INCLUDEPATH += $(QPEDIR)/include
    6. DEPENDPATH += $(QPEDIR)/include
    7. LIBS += -lqpe
    8. TARGET = popupmenu
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    and i get following errors:

    frelihm@nesramnik:~/projects/Qtopia/PopupMenu/application$ make
    g++ -c -pipe -Wall -W -g -I/usr/share/qt3/mkspecs/default -I. -I/home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia/include -I/usr/include/qt3 -o main.o main.cpp
    In file included from /home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia/include/qtopia/timestring.h:1,
    from /home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia/include/qtopia/../../src/libraries/qtopia/qpeapplication.h:26,
    from /home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia/include/qtopia/qpeapplication.h:1,
    from main.cpp:2:
    /home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia/include/qtopia/../../src/libraries/qtopia/timestring.h:25:20: error: qarray.h: No such file or directory
    /home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia/include/qtopia/../../src/libraries/qtopia/applicationinterface.h:34: warning: 'struct ApplicationInterface' has virtual functions but non-virtual destructor
    make: *** [main.o] Error 1
    Can someone help me with this errors since I have no clue what is wrong?!
    Last edited by jacek; 22nd June 2006 at 16:21. Reason: changed [ code ] to [ quote ] to allow wrapping of long lines
    Qt 5.3 Opensource & Creator 3.1.2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Project compilation problem

    I have never used Qtopia, but doesn't it require Qt/Embedded?

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkoSan
    g++ -c -pipe -Wall -W -g -I/usr/share/qt3/mkspecs/default -I. -I/home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia/include -I/usr/include/qt3 -o main.o main.cpp
    Here you clearly use Qt3. Double check your environment variables (especially QTDIR).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Project compilation problem

    Here is my set command listing for logged username:
    BASH=/bin/bash
    BASH_VERSINFO=([0]="2" [1]="05b" [2]="0" [3]="1" [4]="release" [5]="i386-pc-linux-gnu")
    BASH_VERSION='2.05b.0(1)-release'
    COLORTERM=
    COLUMNS=82
    DIRSTACK=()
    DISPLAY=:0.0
    EUID=1000
    GROUPS=()
    GS_LIB=/home/frelihm/.fonts
    GTK2_RC_FILES=/etc/gtk-2.0/gtkrc:/home/frelihm/.gtkrc-2.0:/home/frelihm/.kde/share/config/gtkrc-2.0
    GTK_RC_FILES=/etc/gtk/gtkrc:/home/frelihm/.gtkrc:/home/frelihm/.kde/share/config/gtkrc
    HISTFILE=/home/frelihm/.bash_history
    HISTFILESIZE=500
    HISTSIZE=500
    HOME=/home/frelihm
    HOSTNAME=nesramnik
    HOSTTYPE=i386
    IFS=$' \t\n'
    KDE_FULL_SESSION=true
    KDE_MULTIHEAD=false
    KONSOLE_DCOP='DCOPRef(konsole-11860,konsole)'
    KONSOLE_DCOP_SESSION='DCOPRef(konsole-11860,session-1)'
    LANG=en_US
    LANGUAGE=en_SI:en_US:en_GB:en
    LINES=27
    LOGNAME=frelihm
    LS_COLORS='no=00:fi=00:di=01;34:ln=01;36i=40;33:so=01;35:do=01;35:bd=40;33;01:cd=40;33;01r=40;31;01:su=37;41:sg=30;43:tw=30;42w=34;42:st=37;44:ex=01;32:*.tar=01;31:*.tgz=01;31: *.arj=01;31:*.taz=01;31:*.lzh=01;31:*.zip=01;31:*. z=01;31:*.Z=01;31:*.gz=01;31:*.bz2=01;31:*.deb=01; 31:*.rpm=01;31:*.jar=01;31:*.jpg=01;35:*.jpeg=01;3 5:*.gif=01;35:*.bmp=01;35:*.pbm=01;35:*.pgm=01;35: *.ppm=01;35:*.tga=01;35:*.xbm=01;35:*.xpm=01;35:*. tif=01;35:*.tiff=01;35:*.png=01;35:*.mov=01;35:*.m pg=01;35:*.mpeg=01;35:*.avi=01;35:*.fli=01;35:*.gl =01;35:*.dl=01;35:*.xcf=01;35:*.xwd=01;35:*.flac=0 1;35:*.mp3=01;35:*.mpc=01;35:*.ogg=01;35:*.wav=01; 35:'
    MACHTYPE=i386-pc-linux-gnu
    MAILCHECK=60
    OPTERR=1
    OPTIND=1
    OSTYPE=linux-gnu
    PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/usr/games
    PIPESTATUS=([0]="0")
    PPID=11860
    PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "\033]0;${USER}@${HOSTNAME}: ${PWD}\007"'
    PS1='${debian_chroot:+($debian_chroot)}\u@\h:\w\$ '
    PS2='> '
    PS4='+ '
    PWD=/home/frelihm
    QPEDIR=/home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qtopia
    QTDIR=/home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/qt2

    SESSION_MANAGER=local/nesramnik:/tmp/.ICE-unix/9574
    SHELL=/bin/bash
    SHELLOPTS=braceexpand:emacs:hashall:histexpand:his tory:interactive-comments:monitor
    SHLVL=3
    SSH_AGENT_PID=9527
    SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/ssh-bDHLgG9464/agent.9464
    TERM=xterm
    TMAKEDIR=/home/frelihm/build/qtopia-phone-2.2.0/tmake/bin
    UID=1000
    USER=frelihm
    WINDOWID=25165831
    XCURSOR_THEME=whiteglass
    XPSERVERLIST=
    _=scite
    It seems ok, god damn! Where is debian taking -I/usr/share/qt3/ from?
    Qt 5.3 Opensource & Creator 3.1.2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Project compilation problem

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkoSan
    Where is debian taking -I/usr/share/qt3/ from?
    Maybe it's hardcoded somewhere? Try to run qmake that comes with Qtopia.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Project compilation problem

    Does it maybe has to do it with qt license file? Is it possible i have licensed qt instead of qtopia because after qtopia i also installed qt3 and qt4?
    Qt 5.3 Opensource & Creator 3.1.2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Project compilation problem

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkoSan
    Does it maybe has to do it with qt license file?
    IMO, it shouldn't, but as I said I've never played with Qtopia.

Similar Threads

  1. problem about multiple project in Kdevelop
    By coralbird in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 01:48
  2. Compilation error creating a project on QT4.0.1??
    By darpan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 08:16
  3. Problem and solution about QSA 1.2.0 compilation
    By Dwarf007 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 16:52
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57
  5. Compilation problem, don't know why
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd March 2006, 15:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.