Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: how to running a debug Qt program on another pc with QT and visual studio platform?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default how to running a debug Qt program on another pc with QT and visual studio platform?

    My current platform is QT4.6.0+Visual Studio 2008+ Win7, commercial version Qt. I want to run a debug version qt program on another PC that not installed Qt and Visual C++ environment. I had copy QtCored4.dll,QtGuid4.dll,QtSqld4.dll and Microsoft.VC90.DebugCRT.manifest, msvcm90d.dll, msvcp90d.dll and msvcr90d.dll files to the exe program folder. but the program failed running, the wrong message is "This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem".

    The text in Microsoft.VC90.DebugCRT.manifest file is :
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
    <assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0">
    <noInheritable></noInheritable>
    <assemblyIdentity type="win32" name="Microsoft.VC90.DebugCRT" version="9.0.30729.4148" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b"></assemblyIdentity>
    <file name="msvcr90d.dll" hashalg="SHA1" hash="af453f3ee64ff975e704d8241daee695e423e6b8"><a smv2:hash xmlns:asmv2="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2" xmlns:dsig="http://www.w3.org/2000/09/xmldsig#"><dsig:Transforms>
    ....

    However, the CMainFrame.exe.intermediate.manifest (CMainFrame is my program name) which is auto created by compiler, and locate in the compiler debug folder is like this:
    <dependency>
    <dependentAssembly>
    <assemblyIdentity type='win32' name='Microsoft.VC90.DebugCRT' version='9.0.21022.8' processorArchitecture='x86' publicKeyToken='1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b' />
    </dependentAssembly>
    </dependency>
    ...

    that mean's the version of depended files are different! May be this is the problem that lead the program failed. but I do not know how to solve it. Any help will be appreciate!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    72
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to running a debug Qt program on another pc with QT and visual studio platfo

    Hi

    first open your application in depend.exe (dependency walker). that will show you if any component is missing.

    you might need to install missing msm files in debug version on windows 7 however in win 7 most of required msm is default installed. Check winSXS folder for your manifest and dll files specific to msvc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to running a debug Qt program on another pc with QT and visual studio platfo

    If you build it (Qt and application) on Windows 7 and want to run on previous version of windows then you might have problem like you have :] I have a Windows 7 x64 and Qt built from sources with VS2005 and I'm unable to run my app on windows XP even with all the dependencies verified with Dependency Walker (and it is depends.exe with "s" at the end :P). The solution is to rebuild your app on Windows XP in this case.
    I would like to be a "Guru"

    Useful hints (try them before asking):
    1. Use Qt Assistant
    2. Search the forum

    If you haven't found solution yet then create new topic with smart question.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to running a debug Qt program on another pc with QT and visual studio platfo

    I fellow this way
    http://www.nuonsoft.com/blog/2008/10...dio-libraries/
    by adding the _BIND_TO_CURRENT_VCLIBS_VERSION macro for compiling and find the lib version in program folder is 9.0.21022.8, and copy corresponding dll from Winsxs folder to the exe folder. the program also failed. It sames that this way can only suitable for release program.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th November 2009, 21:12
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd November 2007, 17:44
  3. Detect platform where my QT4 program is running on
    By the_bis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th September 2007, 12:01
  4. Can't start program without MS Visual Studio installed
    By Jh_ in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th November 2006, 20:56
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 00:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.