Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Something i am not understand about Qt.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Something i am not understand about Qt.

    Hi.
    I toke some of the example application that come with the Qt Creator.
    When i pressed the Build button, the application ran as excepted...
    but after that, when i tried to run the compiled executable i got an error about a missing DLLs or wrong EP...

    so how can i deploy a software???
    am i need do attach some additional biggest DLLs like QtGuid4.dll only for a little app?
    or the end-user need to install some "run-time" like in .NET?
    Last edited by HeX0R; 10th February 2010 at 18:51.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanked 284 Times in 279 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    1. Yes, you need to attach this "biggest DLLs"
    2. If You compile with mingw You should add some runtime dlls.

    Second method is to build application statically, but this is possible only with commercial licence of Qt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    i have a commercial license, how can i do that?

    Its funny... even Microsoft give things like that fre...

    About 1, if this is the case its better to use .NET to implement little app in windows platform...
    Last edited by HeX0R; 10th February 2010 at 19:17.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    Placing
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += static
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    somewhere into your *.pro file should do the trick (some addition configuration might be required however)... you shall not (as far as I know) even need the commercial version of Qt to do this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    What do Microsoft give for free that Qt doesn't? If you use Qt, you have to distribute the DLLs for free projects (or make your app open source). If you use Visual Studio, you have to distribute the Visual Studio DLLs with your project. If you want to use .NET, you have to distribute the .NET DLLs with your project. I see no difference. Visual Studio/.NET DLLs are more commonly installed, so maybe your code will run on more PCs without including them with your executable, but you can't depend on that and should include them yourself too.

    .NET runtime is MUCH bigger than the Qt DLLs.

    For static (no DLL) Qt, you will have to recompile the Qt library.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    fatjuicymole, i am agree with you...
    I meant what you said ".NET DLLs are more commonly installed".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Enschede, Netherlands
    Posts
    462
    Thanked 69 Times in 67 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    On Linux however, the Qt libraries are more commonly installed, so depending on the actual audience of your little program, Qt might still be the better option. In any case, if you distribute your program under the GPL v3 terms, you can also statically link Qt into your program, provided you have the static libs, of course..
    Horse sense is the thing that keeps horses from betting on people. --W.C. Fields

    Ask Smart Questions

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    OK Thank you.
    Another question...
    If i will debug something in creator, the project will be build to an exe file, right?
    then he will be executed normally, but if i will try to double-click on that exe i will get a message about the missing core4.dll or mingwm10.dll.
    And in addition to that, the Demo application that come with the SDK executed an exe file (example program in this case) but when in tried to double-click on the particular exe
    i got the nasty message...
    why the Demo application can run Qt executable without problem?
    They declared Qt's "working directory" or something?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Something i am not understand about Qt.

    They declared Qt's "working directory" or something?
    Yes..you installed Qt on some path... and when you install something there is always of what is installed and where. How do you guess uninstallers work

    Try to set path of Qt and mingw dll's in command prompt and try calling your application..it will run.
    As far as my experience goes, I find using command prompt to set paths and use rather make changes in Environment variables on My Computer.

Similar Threads

  1. I don't quite understand this multithread example
    By HelloDan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th April 2009, 09:58
  2. need help .not able to understand.......
    By sh123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th January 2009, 02:50
  3. Don't understand Q_OBJECT
    By Cruz in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th January 2009, 13:26
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th February 2008, 11:52
  5. QFontMetrics, i can't understand
    By pakulo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th June 2007, 18:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.