Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to unit test a Qt Gui

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Default How to unit test a Qt Gui

    Hi all, I have two general questions on unit testing of Qt Guis:

    a) The tutorial on the web shows how to create a stand-alone executable test. If I want to run a Gui test inside another function what is the best way to do it? Just declare an instance of the test class and call the relevant methods?

    b) Can I use Qt's GUI testing inside a CppUnit test?

    thanks,
    Dimitri

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alingsås, Sweden
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to unit test a Qt Gui

    Froglogic has a product called Squish that does this: http://froglogic.com/pg?id=Products&category=squish , but of course you can just simulate user action through a standard unit testing procedure (calling functions as you suggest).

Similar Threads

  1. Unit Converter Widget
    By baray98 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th December 2016, 17:06
  2. How can we make unit test for multithread in QT
    By learning_qt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th January 2013, 17:09
  3. A.I. test. A.I. test.
    By Kumosan in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th October 2007, 20:19
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th October 2007, 19:07
  5. GUI version of test runner
    By Intaek Lim in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th April 2007, 11:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.