Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: QHttp Timeout?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QHttp Timeout?

    Is it possible to set timeout on QHttp objects?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QHttp Timeout?

    As far as I understand the docs you can't, since the QHttp is only a protocol implementation, not a server.
    The timeout is set on the server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QHttp Timeout?

    I cannot see it too. But I don't agree with you. Because there must exist such a function that you can set request timeout. Maybe in the next release, hope so..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QHttp Timeout?

    Because there must exist such a function that you can set request timeout.
    I am not realy a big Http erver/client coder, so I wont argue - but I don't see why there should be such a function - this is a server issue, not a protocot issue, IMHO.
    In QTcpServer you can set the timeout, where I think it also makes sense.
    Therefore, I don't think you will see setTimerout() in any future release in QHttp, unless it will turn to be a QHttp server inplementation, that binds the server and the protocol togeather.
    In the operations of QHttp, such as get() set() etc, you have to give the QIODevice (the server) on which is aware of its own timeout.

  5. #5

    Default Re: QHttp Timeout?

    Timeout is one of the most basic concepts of networking... In the case of HTTP protocols, it is actually present in the TCP/IP layer. What is disappointing to me is that from within the QHttp object we have no access to the underlying tcp connection properties.

Similar Threads

  1. QHttp (internal bug?)
    By fear in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th March 2007, 08:18
  2. how to use QHttp inside QThread in Qt3
    By alusuel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th July 2006, 12:19
  3. QHttp related
    By whoops.slo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th June 2006, 21:57
  4. QHttp has problems with some url's
    By whoops.slo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd June 2006, 00:16
  5. using Qhttp with www(x) sites
    By importantman in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 4th April 2006, 01:12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.