Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Create plugin in Visual Studio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    1

    Default Create plugin in Visual Studio

    Hello,
    I want to make some plugin to Qt application(not QtDesigner), in documentation there is some tutorial(Extending Qt Applications) and the is shown that in *.pro file must be set
    Qt Code:
    1. TEMPLATE = lib
    2. CONFIG += plugin
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    In Visual studio there is "Qt lirary project" but there isn't something like "Qt plugin project". Meybe You know how to create qt plugin in Visual Studio? I have VS2008professional.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,536
    Thanked 284 Times in 279 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Create plugin in Visual Studio

    Create manually PRO file and then create VCPROJ file with command
    Qt Code:
    1. qmake -tp vc yours_pro_file.pro
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    1

    Default Re: Create plugin in Visual Studio

    Unfortunately it does not work. When I run code of plugin I get file: "name.dll.intermediate.manifest" and when I run the main program I have
    Qt Code:
    1. QPluginLoader pluginLoader(pluginsDir.absoluteFilePath(fileName));
    2. QObject *plugin = pluginLoader.instance();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    and for the file "name.dll.intermediate.manifest" variable plugin is null. I run the same code in QtCreator and it work fine, unfortunately I have to use VisualStudio.

    Edit:
    I made 2 projects in one solution and appripriately *.dll was create in catalog that is common for this 2 projects.
    Last edited by estel; 9th March 2010 at 23:48. Reason: solve the problem

Similar Threads

  1. QT Add-in for Visual Studio
    By justso1 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15th June 2009, 14:09
  2. qmake does not create visual studio makefiles
    By AlphaWolf in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th March 2009, 17:02
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th February 2009, 23:41
  4. create .lib using Visual Studio
    By pospiech in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th March 2008, 12:31
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th March 2007, 18:46

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.