Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QTabBar color in space inbetween tabs

  1. #1

    Default QTabBar color in space inbetween tabs

    Hello, I am trying to get the small space in between two tabs (default windows tabs) to be transparent so the background bleeds through. However I have had no luck, if anyone has any ideas on how this can be done I'd appreciate it!

    I attached a picture, the small space in between two tabs I need to be transparent...here its not obvious why because the background is Grey but if I make it anything else, the space in between stays Grey. (specifically I have a gradient as a background).
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,716
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTabBar color in space inbetween tabs

    I think that "the small space between the tabs" is the TabBars background.
    You can test that by setting soma color as background, and then you will see if my guess is correct.
    If it is the background, it might be that a simple setAutoFillBackground() call can solve your problem.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. QTabBar and different background color
    By smrtak in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th May 2012, 16:49
  2. QTabbar style ::scroller to expand the tab scoll button space.
    By AmolShinde_8 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd February 2010, 14:40
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th July 2009, 15:08
  4. Changing QTabWidget's tabs color
    By troorl_ua in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th May 2007, 21:49
  5. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.