Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    Hello,

    I got stuck when trying to install Qt for win CE on win XP. Here is what I did:
    - created a path C:\Qt\WinCE\V4_6_2\
    - unpacked qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.6.2.zip to there
    - put C:\Qt\WinCE\V4_6_2\bin in the PATH (at the end)
    - started Visual Studio 2005 Command Prompt and entered vcvars32.bat, checked with PATH, lots of new entries
    - in the same DOS-Box entered configure -platform win32-msvc2005 -xplatform wince50standard-armv4i-msvc2005
    - this ran fine
    - in the same DOS-Box entered setcepaths wince50standard-armv4i-msvc2005
    -> he states that he couldn't find STANDARDSDK_500 (ARMV4I) and tmp_created_script_setup.bat, yet said it was all setup
    - in the same DOS-Box entered nmake
    -> he states that he couldn't find ceconfig.h and stops with errors

    That's it. What can I do? Did I forget something?

    Then one question to the wince version: I couldn't find a parameter for wince60standard but in directory mkspecs there is such a subdirectory. When do I have to enter that I use wince 6.0 R2 ?

    Thank you for any help

    Martin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    You need the platform SDK in addition to the Qt SDK for WinCE. ceconfig.h is part of the platform SDK and describes what was compiled into the WinCE image.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    Hello fatjuicymole,

    thank you for your answer.
    I am sorry but I don't understand what to do now.
    Where do I find this SDK and where do I have to copy it to?
    Do you mean the SDK from the board support package that came with the board I use?

    Thank you for any help

    Martin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    Yes, the SDK will be part of the BSP, as will the header file.

    You can also download WinCE platform builder from Microsoft, which when you have configured and compiled a WinCE image, will give you a ceconfig.h too.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    Hello fatjuicymole,

    thank you for your answer.

    I already have WinCE installed and have created an OS design and I also found a ceconfig.h in the release directory. But where do I find the other ones and how do I make them available to the Qt install process?
    Is there a doc or website that explains these things step by step?

    Thank you very much for any help

    Martin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    If you don't have the SDK, you can download from Microsoft. Eg: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    Hello fatjuicymole,

    I have an SDK. When I start a new project using C++ in Visual Studio 2005 I am prompted to select an SDK and in that list there is also an SDK for the board I am using. So it is there and it is properly installed.
    Also the ceconfig.h for my OS image is there.
    So the problem left is, how to tell Qt install process where to look for these file or which files to use.

    Or is it another thing?
    It says it wants Standard_SDK500, I guess 500 means win CE 5.00 but I have win CE 6.0 R2 installed. Is this special SDK needed and no other one? How about doing it all with win CE 6.0?

    Does anybody know how to get passed this?

    Thank you for any help

    Martin
    Last edited by MartinM; 29th April 2010 at 09:36.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    Hi,
    I am also facing a similar issue. I am using VS2005 and winCe 6.0 plug in along with it. I need to install the qt plugin for VS2005, which works on winCe6.0. I am using windows mobile 5 pocket PC SDK. Once I do "nmake", I get an error message "#error Must define a target architecture." Please help me with this..

    Is it necessary that I should use winCe 5.0 standard SDK . I had some troubles installing it. I downloaded the SDK from MS web site. So, I decided to switch to windows mobile 5 pocket PC SDK.
    What is the solution to the error message I get ?

    Thank You

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    Hi,
    I have developed Qt-based application in LINUX. However I want to port this application for Windows Mobile. What should I do? Which versions should I install?

    Qt Version ?
    Visual Studio ?
    Windows Mobile ?

    and what instruction should i have to consider?

    Thanks in advance.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    I had the same problem. I have also a custom installed sdk. I have done the following

    in the bin directory you have a program checksdk.exe, that can create a .bat file that you have to execute. First you have to find out if your sdk is there with

    checksdk -list

    you get some names also with your sdk if properly installed. Then you have to make a .bat file with

    checksdk.exe -sdk "your sdk name" -script setenviroment.bat

    you have to execute the .bat file

    setenviroment

    as response you get (on my computer and my sdk board)

    Qt Code:
    1. C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\vc\bin>"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Vi
    2. sual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\vsvars32.bat"
    3. Setting environment for using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 x86 tools.
    4.  
    5. C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\vc\bin>cd\
    6.  
    7. C:\>cd qt/shadow2
    8.  
    9. C:\qt\shadow2>cd bin
    10.  
    11. C:\qt\shadow2\bin>setenviroment.bat
    12. Environment Selection:TX25_SDK_v1_5_CE_6_0 (ARMV4I)
    13.  
    14. C:\qt\shadow2\bin>
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    But if you use the standard sdk you can use setcepath but then you haven't installed the sdk properly.

    You can find them here

    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.6/requirements-wince.html

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    i faced similar problem , i solved that b this steps( for my arm board)

    1)i have downloaded wince5 standard sdk from the following link
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

    and installed the sdk

    2)extracted qt binaries to :
    c:\Qt\4.5.3

    3)Opened MS visual studio command prompt , changed to c:\Qt\4.5.3 directory

    4) typed : configure –platform win32-msvc2005 –xplatform wince50standard-armv4i-msvc2005
    in the command prompt

    5)after configuring changed c:\Qt\4.5.3\bin

    and typed : setcepaths wince50standard-armv4i-msvc2005
    u should get response as SDK environment set(or some similar response , as i couldn't remember exact response)

    6) at last typed : nmake

    after more than an hour qt installed successfully.


    May be this can give u a hint in solving your problem.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    @msrihari

    Have you already succeeded with minimalizing the library's of qt ? or wasn't this necessary for you ?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't install Qt for win CE on win XP

    procedure i mentioned previously is for the first time when in installed qt on my system , later i installed with different configuration based on my requirements

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th April 2010, 01:37
  2. how to install
    By shihao in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th March 2010, 19:20
  3. How to install Qt ???
    By dany_MB in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd October 2008, 09:53
  4. How install fonts with make install
    By jiveaxe in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd January 2008, 20:38
  5. "make install" doesn't install binary
    By jiveaxe in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd January 2008, 13:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.