Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: SOLVED - Creating a Qwt plot from within a QWidget instance

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Question SOLVED - Creating a Qwt plot from within a QWidget instance

    SOLVED - Thanks for reading.

    -------------------------------------

    First, I should state clearly that I'm fairly new to Qt/Qwt, so bear with me.

    Here's my problem: I am trying to create a Qt dialog that will receive certain input parameters and then create a Qwt plot based on those parameters. Independently, both things work: I can either run the function for showing my configuration dialog and it displays correctly; or I can show my plot with default values, and that works too. However, if I open my configuration dialog and try to create the Qwt plot from inside the 'Dialog' class, it won't show. I have tried looking through Qt/Qwt documentation and examples, but to no avail.

    My main 'dialog' is an instance of QWidget, and is being shown through the dialog.show() function. The plot I want to show is an instance of QwtPlot, and I'm also using the plot.show() command. As I said, either of these commands will give the correct result if used while no other windows are open, but if I run plot.show() while the main dialog window is open, I will not see anything come up.

    Any ideas? I am guessing this is a problem involving my lack of experience using multiple Qt windows, but I would really appreciate if someone could point me in the right direction. I'm using C++, by the way.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Proggle; 2nd May 2010 at 08:32.

Similar Threads

  1. Put plot axis out of the plot
    By KosyakOFF in forum Qwt
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st June 2013, 14:36
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th February 2010, 07:54
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd September 2008, 23:05
  4. Problem creating a QWidget using threads
    By tarod in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th November 2007, 13:45
  5. creating a global instance
    By skatakam in forum General Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th February 2006, 17:26

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.