Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Updating QAbstractItemModel with new records

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Updating QAbstractItemModel with new records

    Hi

    I'm working on a QAbstractItemModel, that should be able to add new rows, when the underlying data source sends corresponding signals. The problem is that the data source send post factual signals only, i.e. I have no way to find out when begin[Insert|Remove]Rows(...) should be called.

    What should I do in this kind of situation in order to preserve valid data structure on the model side?

    Edit:
    Pretty stupid question - nevermind.

    What I should is to create a wrapper for my data source, and store it on the model side. This will allow me to callbeginInsertRows when needed.

    Thanks
    Anton
    Last edited by psih128; 10th May 2010 at 02:24.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help Updating QTreeView model (QAbstractItemModel)
    By iraytrace in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th October 2009, 23:49
  2. SQLite - check if any records are returned
    By amicitas in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th September 2008, 11:28
  3. QTableWidget Sql Query 25.000 records
    By aekilic in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th August 2008, 15:54
  4. Combobox Delegate 25.000 records
    By aekilic in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th July 2008, 13:26
  5. Writing Log Records To A Log File
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th March 2007, 14:08

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.