Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: qmake set includepath and libs on creating the .pro file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default qmake set includepath and libs on creating the .pro file

    Hello together,

    I like to programm with the Qt4 and use the Code::Blocks editor.
    If I add a file (class) to the project I have to modify the .pro file.
    I like to do this automatic.

    Example:
    qmake -project

    Result:
    ################################################## ####################
    # Automatically generated by qmake (2.01a) Mo 10. Mai 22:12:59 2010
    ################################################## ####################

    TEMPLATE = app
    TARGET =
    DEPENDPATH += . MyLibs
    INCLUDEPATH += .

    # Input
    HEADERS += winMainWindow.h MyLibs/csConfig.h MyLibs/csLog.h MyLibs/csMySql.h
    SOURCES += main.cpp \
    winMainWindow.cpp \
    MyLibs/csConfig.cpp \
    MyLibs/csLog.cpp \
    MyLibs/csMySql.cpp
    But for the MySql I have to add this files to:
    INCLUDEPATH += C:\MyPrograms\Programming\mysql\include
    LIBS += C:\MyPrograms\Programming\mysql\lib\libmysql.a

    Is there a possibility to do this width the qmake?

    Thanks for your answer.
    kea_

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: qmake set includepath and libs on creating the .pro file

    Yes.

    In the qmake manual under heading "qmake Project Files"
    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.6/qmake-project-files.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qmake set includepath and libs on creating the .pro file

    I have written my own program for that. Because I have to do 2 Steps.
    Thanks and greetings
    kea_

Similar Threads

  1. QT Creator - Creating and Using LIBS
    By floyd.pepper in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 21:46
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd December 2008, 11:31
  3. another qmake INCLUDEPATH spaces problem
    By mmueller in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st July 2008, 14:12
  4. qmake multiple INCLUDEPATH in Linux
    By rajeshs in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15th November 2007, 10:38
  5. qmake INCLUDEPATH with spaces
    By bitChanger in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 05:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.