Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: QInputDialog with several QLineEdit it is possible?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default QInputDialog with several QLineEdit it is possible?

    I want to use QInputDialog::getText with several QLineEdit.. It is possible??
    Yes, I can write some widget but it is so boring..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QInputDialog with several QLineEdit it is possible?

    Programming is like making love to a beautiful woman.
    You need to get out more!

    Actually I don't see why you can not have more than one LineEdit in a dialog, QWizard uses them.
    Last edited by JD2000; 25th May 2010 at 17:17.
    Got to keep the loonies on the path ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QInputDialog with several QLineEdit it is possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by JD2000 View Post
    Actually I don't see why you can not have more than one LineEdit in a dialog, QWizard uses them.
    You can't have more than one in a QInputDialog. Of course you can create your own dialog with as many LineEdits as you want.

    Ginsengelf

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QInputDialog with several QLineEdit it is possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by tbscope View Post
    First line of the documentation:


    Notice the "single value" part!

    Programming is like making love to a beautiful woman. You need to take your time and it's never boring.
    It will take you less than half an hour of work to create something like you want.

    Please try to avoid comments of a sexist nature - and remember that the forum has members of both (maybe more) genders, and that it may be offending to women (in this case).
    While I think you didn't mean to be demeaning in your comment, it does come across like that.
    So please try to stay neutral in that sense in the future.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    3,997
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 632 Times in 622 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: QInputDialog with several QLineEdit it is possible?

    Maybe this whole thread should simply be deleted. It doesn't add much of use to the forum, and it is 9 years old in any case.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. QInputDialog::getText - showing twice
    By TorAn in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th December 2009, 01:57
  2. QInputDialog default value
    By dbrmik in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th March 2009, 16:07
  3. qinputdialog strange behaviour
    By dreamer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th May 2008, 19:29
  4. About QLineEdit
    By vijay anandh in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th October 2006, 10:45
  5. QInputDialog
    By bkv in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th October 2006, 07:34

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.