Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Link statical library in Symbian

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Finland, Lappeenranta
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Symbian S60

    Default Link statical library in Symbian

    Hello.
    I am using NokiaSDKBeta.

    I have two problems:

    1)
    I've built a static library with the next pro file:
    Qt Code:
    1. TEMPLATE = lib
    2. TARGET = testlib
    3. CONFIG += qt static staticlib create_prl
    4. QT -= gui
    5.  
    6. DESTDIR = $$_PRO_FILE_PWD_
    7. DLLDESTDIR = $$DESTDIR
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    cmd command:
    qmake testlib.pro -r -spec symbian-abld CONFIG-=debug CONFIG+=release
    make release-gcce -w

    However i can't find any lib file in my project directory. I've found that lib in
    c:\NokiaQtSDK\Symbian\SDK\epoc32\release\armv5\ure l\testlib.lib

    Can't get if that is ok.

    2) I have a second project
    Qt Code:
    1. TEMPLATE = app
    2. TARGET = testlibuser
    3. QT += core gui
    4.  
    5. INCLUDEPATH += ./../testlib
    6.  
    7. LIBS += libtestlib
    8. LIBPATH += $$_PRO_FILE_PWD_/../testlib
    9.  
    10. symbian: message( building symiban )
    11. symbian:LIBS += c:\NokiaQtSDK\Symbian\SDK\epoc32\release\armv5\urel\testlib.lib
    12.  
    13. symbian {
    14. TARGET.UID3 = 0xe96599ea
    15. TARGET.EPOCSTACKSIZE = 0x14000
    16. TARGET.EPOCHEAPSIZE = 0x020000 0x800000
    17. TARGET.EPOCALLOWDLLDATA=1
    18. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    i run qmake, but in generated mmp file i can't find any information about that project needs testlib.lib (or something like this).

    Is that ok, or have I missed something?

    (Both projects are build fine and for for the simulator, building them from the console as well)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Finland, Lappeenranta
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Symbian S60

    Default Re: Link statical library in Symbian

    Seems like I've fixed the problem. i had to use
    LIBS += -ltestlib.lib

Similar Threads

  1. Calling a library in Symbian C++ using Qt
    By zhengping in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd June 2010, 02:04
  2. how to link library in Qt( like gcc -l command)
    By dzh1121 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 18th June 2010, 08:32
  3. How to link library?
    By Macok in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st March 2009, 16:47
  4. Link against library on Mac OS
    By janus in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd March 2009, 11:10
  5. Link *.so library
    By allstar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th July 2007, 15:27

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.