Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Builds application, but doesn't run it

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Builds application, but doesn't run it

    I've got a problem at the moment in QtCreator 2 on Mac OS X. I've just opened an oldish project with QtCreator, that before I was managing by hand with qmake. It built fine against Qt 4.6, but then the IDE refuses to run the application, with the error:

    "Failed to start program. Path or permissions wrong?"

    The problem is immediately obvious, since the line above reads

    "Starting ...bin/appname.app/Contents/bin/appname"

    whereas the build placed the executable at "Contents/MacOS/appname" (as is customary on OS X). Now, here's the strange part - I have a top level directory containing appname.pro, and a 'src' folder containing src.pro, which refers to all the source & user interface files. In src.pro, I have "TARGET = ../bin/appname" set.

    I tried changing this line to read "TARGET = ../MacOS/appname", and now the application runs - BUT it's now running

    "Starting ...MacOS/appname.app/Contents/MacOS/appname"

    Obviously, I don't want to have to cater to QtCreator's idiosyncrasies like this. How should I fix this properly? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Builds application, but doesn't run it

    I think the reason might be in "Working directory" parameter in "Run Settings" section. You might want to check that.
    I'm a rebel in the S.D.G.

Similar Threads

  1. Application running but doesn't show up!!!
    By joandelason in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st March 2010, 09:37
  2. Autoincrement builds counter
    By iddqd in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st February 2010, 18:45
  3. Size of Static Builds
    By Stobie in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th January 2010, 21:24
  4. Application doesn't display images
    By satoshi in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd January 2010, 11:33
  5. Failing Builds in msvc2005 -> QT4.4.3
    By plitanium in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd March 2009, 12:39

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.