Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: error: incomplete type 'QDate' cannot be used to name a scope

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    79
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default error: incomplete type 'QDate' cannot be used to name a scope

    hello everyone,
    i am trying to run an if statement with condition

    if (QDate::isValid(year,month,day)) {do smth;}

    yet i get the compiler error

    dateinputform.ui.h:299:
    error: incomplete type 'QDate' cannot be used to name a scope
    make: *** [.obj/dateinputform.o] Error 1


    i have of course #included <qdate.h> in my implementation..
    why do i get this error?
    thank you for your help.
    nass

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error: incomplete type 'QDate' cannot be used to name a scope

    Quote Originally Posted by nass
    i have of course #included <qdate.h> in my implementation..
    Are you 100% sure? Try adding #include <qdate.h> at the top of dateinputform.ui.h.

    PS. Consider using the subclassing approach.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: error: incomplete type 'QDate' cannot be used to name a scope

    Perhaps , <qdatetime.h>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error: incomplete type 'QDate' cannot be used to name a scope

    Quote Originally Posted by lum
    Perhaps , <qdatetime.h>
    Right, qdate.h is in Qt4.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems
    By euthymos in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th June 2006, 20:11
  2. Fed up with M$ Window$ !!! Why is Tux leaving me alone???
    By fullmetalcoder in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 18th March 2006, 13:57
  3. Am I the only one with "make" error ?
    By probine in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th February 2006, 13:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.