Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Building QT Staticly issue [The syntax of the command is incorrect.]

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Building QT Staticly issue [The syntax of the command is incorrect.]

    Hi, I'm trying to build QT 4.6.3 staticly.
    I've used
    Qt Code:
    1. cofigure -static -qt-sql-sqlite -no-qt3support
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    and compiled with

    Qt Code:
    1. mingw32-make
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    but after a while get an error

    Qt Code:
    1. mingw32-make[2]: Entering directory `c:/Qt/4.6.3/src/corelib'
    2. C:/Qt/4.6.3/bin/moc.exe -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -DUNICODE -DQT_LARGEFILE_S
    3. UPPORT -DQT_BUILD_CORE_LIB -DQT_NO_USING_NAMESPACE -DQT_ASCII_CAST_WAR
    4. NINGS -DQT_MOC_COMPAT -D_USE_MATH_DEFINES -DHB_EXPORT=Q_CORE_EXPORT -I
    5. '../../include' -I'../../include/QtCore' -I'tmp/rcc/debug_static' -I't
    6. mp' -I'global' -I'../3rdparty/zlib' -I'../3rdparty/harfbuzz/src' -I'..
    7. /3rdparty/md5' -I'../3rdparty/md4' -I'../../include/ActiveQt' -I'tmp/m
    8. oc/debug_static' -I'../../mkspecs/win32-g++' -D__GNUC__ -DWIN32 animat
    9. ion/qabstractanimation.h -o tmp/moc/debug_static/moc_qabstractanimatio
    10. n.cpp
    11. The syntax of the command is incorrect.
    12. mingw32-make[2]: *** [tmp/obj/debug_static/qt_pch.h.gch/c++] Error 1
    13. mingw32-make[2]: Leaving directory `c:/Qt/4.6.3/src/corelib'
    14. mingw32-make[1]: *** [debug-all] Error 2
    15. mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `c:/Qt/4.6.3/src/corelib'
    16. mingw32-make: *** [sub-corelib-make_default-ordered] Error 2
    17.  
    18. c:\Qt\4.6.3>
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Anyone can help me?
    I've tried also another QT version but still get the problem.

    Sorry for my English.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Building QT Staticly issue [The syntax of the command is incorrect.]

    I don't know much about Qt, but as I'm trying to do the same as you I'm reading a lot... and somewhere I've read that 4.6.3 won't compile statically

    but, if I'm wrong some one can correct me

    Here is the source: http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTBUG-11501

    http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/3168...tic-with-MinGw

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Lafayette, CO, USA
    Posts
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Building QT Staticly issue [The syntax of the command is incorrect.]

    I've not worked with a MinGW build of Qt, but I can say that 4.6.3 definitely does build statically under MSVC. However, I'm 99% sure that this error message is unrelated; that message is coming from the Windows API, not the compiler!

    For instance, one time I have seen that is if you are trying to run an executable from cmd.exe which is missing a DLL dependency; if you're running from the GUI, you get the dialog stating this.

    Note that I'm not saying that this is the cause here, just that this is one case where I've seen it...

Similar Threads

  1. Don't configure under vs command prompt when building gcc (mingw) version of qt
    By piotr.dobrogost in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st February 2011, 20:28
  2. Building QT Staticly - QT 4.7.0 + WinXP + MinGW
    By slava in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th August 2010, 17:58
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th June 2010, 01:29
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th September 2009, 14:03
  5. compile issue, syntax i guess, but can't find it
    By incapacitant in forum Newbie
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th March 2006, 20:32

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.