Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: where is cout in Qt Creator

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: where is cout in Qt Creator

    Hello,

    I've been using Qt4 and C++ for making programs in computer graphics, now switching to Gt5. How can I use 'cout' to print the variables in the console at run-time? It doesn't work, even when I add the libraries. Here's the error message: error: ‘cout’ was not declared in this scope



    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/3886105/how-to-print-to-console-when-using-qt https://writemyessaytoday.net/write-my-essay-in-6-hours https://www.qtcentre.org/threads/33506-where-is-cout-in-Qt-Creator

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,233
    Thanks
    303
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: where is cout in Qt Creator

    cout is declared in the C++ Standard Library. You need to #include <iostream> and preface cout with the std:: scope:

    Qt Code:
    1. std::cout << "Hello world!" <<std::endl;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Or (bad practice) add a "using namespace std;" declaration after including iostream.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. where is cout
    By hqking1988 in forum General Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd August 2010, 03:35
  2. QProcess : force cout to be sent
    By Nyphel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th April 2007, 23:05
  3. cout problem
    By mickey in forum General Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd March 2007, 18:12
  4. How to cout in Qt ?
    By probine in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th December 2006, 00:47
  5. std::cout displaying a hex value instead of a string.
    By johnny_sparx in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th April 2006, 08:55

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.