Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: QTDesigner + Libraries

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QTDesigner + Libraries

    Hello everybody,

    QT = 3.4
    Compiler: MINGW
    OS: WINXP

    I am working with a library "qwt". The Designer oweright every changes my .pro file and i have to write everytime in the .pro file : "LIBS += -lqwt" again ;(
    Its possible to make this work easier?I would like to say just once wich library i am using

    tnahks
    Think DigitalGasoline

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTDesigner + Libraries

    Do you edit your .pro file while Designer is running?

    Try adding that library through "Project Settings" (right-click on the .pro file in "Project Overview").

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QTDesigner + Libraries

    hi jacek,

    Yes while running the designer.
    It looks to work now by adding the library in the"project properties"
    thank you!
    Think DigitalGasoline

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTDesigner + Libraries

    Quote Originally Posted by raphaelf
    Yes while running the designer.
    Next time close it before altering the .pro file by hand.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QTDesigner + Libraries

    Hi jacek,
    Yes i will do that

    Jacek, i am using 2 libs "qwt.lib and "fmodex.lib".
    So i have to include both libs in the Projet Settings. QT Designer is not able to include the both..he takes allways just the first lib from .pro file:

    .pro:
    Here for example i can choose in the designer just fmodex.lib. And the second line will deleted
    Qt Code:
    1. win32:LIBS += fmodex.lib
    2. win32:LIBS += qwt.lib
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    How could i use both, or how to add both libs in the Project Settings?Its possible?
    Think DigitalGasoline

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTDesigner + Libraries

    Did you try
    Qt Code:
    1. win32:LIBS += fmodex.lib qwt.lib
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Your way should work though

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QTDesigner + Libraries

    hi yop
    It works like you sad...
    thank you and have a nice day
    Think DigitalGasoline

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th March 2007, 23:22
  2. Hot to define the directory for the dynamic libraries?
    By Dark_Tower in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th December 2006, 23:15
  3. Qt 3.3 libraries
    By ToddAtWSU in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st December 2006, 18:25
  4. Standardization on libraries
    By brcain in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16th August 2006, 23:56
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 09:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.