Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    Hi,

    If i have a .exe file running from that was started by QProcess commandProcess, how can I send additional commands to that running .exe file? Like if it was a media player that was playing some media (the .exe file) and I want to have a button on the gui pause it, what exact line of code could I use for that? Pause would be an argument probably. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    You use inter process communication.
    There's a website about this on the qt documentation site.

    Example: dbus or sockets

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Alingsås, Sweden
    Posts
    437
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    The QProcess class can only send and receive information via stdin/out/err. You cannot use it to press buttons or such in another application.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    Can I get some complete examples? If I already have a exe file started by qprocess, what example code can I use to add additional commands or args to that exe file? Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    163
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    I may very well be wrong here, but my understanding is that in order to "virtually" use a product (like a media player) that product has to expose an API. For example, Apple's iTunes API, which I have used to program a stripped-down iTunes interface in PyQt. I'd love to hear more about this however.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    383
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    Although DBus is ATM available (at least officially) only on NIX, not on the windows - assuming that Milardo uses Windows and i.e. WMP.
    Also I don't think (I can be wrong on this one) you can do what You want with QProcess either. If Your player don't support action like stop/pause/play from the CLI (this is really rare on win), then You can only (and again this is AFAIK, I can be wrong on this one) do a hook and override functionality directly.

    For nix go with dbus.
    In the near future - corporate networks reach out to the stars. Electrons and light flow throughout the universe.
    The advance of computerization however, has not yet wiped out nations and ethnic groups.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...74(VS.85).aspx

    You can always use sockets of course.

    But indeed, if the program you want to interface with doesn't have a public api or doesn't expose an ipc option, then you don't have a lot to work with.

    There is of course reverse engineering. You can always automate software from another one, but you need to use hooks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    The exe program is gst-player.exe from gstreamer. It supports typing like pause, play from the command line. It is for windows os. If somebody can, please provide an example using dbus/sockets/hooks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    If the program accepts commands like that from any input then I guess you can just write "pause\n" or "play\n" to std out (for the environment where your process is running).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    Can you post an example of some code for that? That would be helpful thanks. I'm not that knowledgeable at programming but I do know some and I can learn fast.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    383
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    In that case You can write something like that:
    Qt Code:
    1. QProcess->write( "command" );
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Of-course QProcess needs to be run at that time.
    In the near future - corporate networks reach out to the stars. Electrons and light flow throughout the universe.
    The advance of computerization however, has not yet wiped out nations and ethnic groups.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qprocess-add commands to a running executable

    Thanks for the code, it helped a lot. Here is a sampling of my code now.

    In my mainwindow.cpp I have:

    commandProcess.start("Path to gst-player.exe",args);

    This starts the .exe file. To input additional commands that could be typed from command prompt to control the player I use:

    commandProcess.write("pause\n");

    This pauses the media file that is playing. That line of code works with other commands that can be typed at command prompt which control the player like "continue" "stop" quit". This all happens when I click buttons on a gui I am making/experimenting now. Hope this helps others too.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th September 2011, 14:15
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th August 2010, 11:44
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th March 2010, 19:30
  4. How to reload QProcess executable?
    By kommu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th January 2009, 21:13
  5. Error running executable
    By Salazaar in forum Newbie
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 07:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.