Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TIFF image Format

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default TIFF image Format

    Hi ,
    On my PC I have Qt 4.4.3 , Visual Studio 2005 and Qt Visual Studio integration 1.4.3.

    In my project I need to display TIFF images, and it working fine!!!!!. I didn't insert any plugin declaration in code. (I just pass to QPixmap image file name and image format).

    When project run on PC with no QT installed , only QT libs in run time directory I am failed to load TIFF images .

    Can anyone help with that !!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: TIFF image Format

    Copy all your Qt plugins too to the target PC.
    Check the documentation:
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/deployment.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: TIFF image Format

    I didn't added qtiff.lib in vcproj on my DEV PC , and it still working .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: TIFF image Format

    Qt finds the plugins by itself.

    But they need to be there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: TIFF image Format

    I coped complete QT directory into target PC , added qtiffd4.lib into vsproj , but still I can open only PNG files.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    857
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: TIFF image Format

    Hi,

    Have you copied the "plugins" directory inside the target directory?

    YourAppDirectory
    |----your files(exe, ...)
    |----plugins
    |----imageformats
    |----------------qt plugins dlls(like "qtiff4.dll")
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  7. The following user says thank you to ^NyAw^ for this useful post:

    dima (13th September 2010)

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: TIFF image Format

    I have 2 PC :
    1. Dev1 PC with full QT installation. (working fine , QT finds plugins).
    2. Dev2 PC same as Dev1 PC ( same visual studio.. ) no QT installed ( QT used as external library ) -> can't find plugins.

    In both PC there is same vsproj file and env variebles.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Rostov-na-Donu, Russia
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: TIFF image Format

    You have to put qtiff4.dll in folder imageformats, that should be a subfolder of your application folder as ^NyAw^ said.
    And by the way, QT = Quick Time, and Qt = this nice library

  10. The following user says thank you to borisbn for this useful post:

    dima (13th September 2010)

Similar Threads

  1. converting image into monochrome format
    By aj2903 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th November 2009, 16:53
  2. How can change image format?
    By electronicboy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th October 2009, 10:44
  3. how to load a Qt non-supported Image format
    By Nithya in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd April 2008, 13:57
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th November 2006, 13:49
  5. .gif and .tiff image type in QListView in QT3.3.5
    By darpan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th March 2006, 05:31

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.