Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Application Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Application Issue

    I'm having a problem with my program.
    It compiles fine and i've tested that everything works,
    But the .exe it makes wont open outside of QT.
    I can't open the file and don't know the source of the problem as the .exe simply doesn't open, not even in task manager. No error messages, it just doesn't open.
    How can I fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Application Issue

    Did you include the Qt dlls required for your application in the directory with the .exe?
    Like QtCore4.dll, etc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Application Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by waynew View Post
    Did you include the Qt dlls required for your application in the directory with the .exe?
    Like QtCore4.dll, etc.
    I do not believe I have.
    How would I go about doing this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,734
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Application Issue

    Read the "Deploying an Application on Windows" in Assistant or here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Application Issue

    I tried the command(configure -static) in 2 different command prompts but it didn't work.
    Displaying it was not recognized.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,734
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Application Issue

    The commands you tried are related to rebuilding Qt itself to provide static libraries. You need to be in the Qt source code directory for this to work. However you probably don't want to do this.

    You can either:
    1. Build for, and deploy with, dynamically linked libraries.
    2. Build for static linkage with Qt. You will need to rebuild Qt to provided the required static libraries. Your application needs to specify static linkage also.

    The option you choose will depend on what is already on the target machine and what license you are using Qt under. Generally you will need a Qt commercial licence to distribute a statically linked program program to anyone else.

    With the out-of-the-box Qt SDK you will be using option 1 by default. This is the easiest option but requires you to ship some of the Qt DLL files with your application and install them in the locations described in the document. You need to read further down to the example of Qt Paint.

Similar Threads

  1. Application skining issue
    By meraj ansari in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd June 2010, 15:08
  2. QT application deployment issue on windows XP
    By meraj ansari in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 14:14
  3. Qt application plugin issue
    By ansar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st December 2009, 12:43
  4. MDI application memory issue
    By sirQit in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th July 2009, 19:32
  5. qt application deployment issue?
    By vishal.chauhan in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st May 2007, 06:09

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.