Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: autoScale doesn't work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default autoScale doesn't work

    Hi,

    I use qwt 5.2.1
    If i create a qwt_plot with my own data using setRawData the autoScaling doesn't work. All axis (left and bottom) goes from 0 to 1000 (default).
    Autoscale is on default (on).
    Of course i can set the max/min by myself but on the other hand autoscale should work.
    Whats wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,277
    Thanked 871 Times in 819 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: autoScale doesn't work

    A problem of your code, but without knowing it it's hard to say more.

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: autoScale doesn't work

    Hi,

    I cannot see where my code influence the autoscaling. I only create a curve, attach the curve to the plot and then add data by using
    Qt Code:
    1. m_curve->setRawData(&x[0], &y[0], std::min(x.size(), y.size()));
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    x and y are vector<double>.
    Of course there are more code. But this should have no effect to this.
    The same code works fine with older versions of qwt.

    Heiko
    Last edited by Braunstein; 12th November 2010 at 16:18.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,277
    Thanked 871 Times in 819 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: autoScale doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by Braunstein View Post
    I cannot see where my code influence the autoscaling.
    Come on this is boring - show the relevant code then I can tell you what is wrong.

    Uwe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: autoScale doesn't work

    What part of the code do you need? The whole code is too big for posting here (around 5000 lines). Maybe i can send you the files by mail.
    I use wrapper classes for the qwt classes in order to make it easier to use. This is a bit difficult to simplify.

    PS
    Ok, we can forget it. It works now. I don' know why but it works.

    Thanks and goodby
    Last edited by Braunstein; 12th November 2010 at 18:54.

Similar Threads

  1. setAxisAutoScale doesn't work
    By satoshi in forum Qwt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st December 2009, 19:49
  2. Example in Qt labs doesn't work
    By matko in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th November 2009, 18:59
  3. QNetworkAccessManager doesn't work
    By Floppy in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th November 2009, 16:32
  4. Shortcut doesn't work
    By stella1016 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th May 2009, 02:37
  5. setWindowOpacity doesn't work!
    By nupul in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st April 2006, 18:28

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.