Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Qt and Visual Studio 2010

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    769
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 94 Times in 86 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Qt and Visual Studio 2010

    I don't do any programming on Windows, but I'm considering it. From comments here, it seems there is a problem integrating Qt into Visual Studio 2010. Is this true? Is there a solution, or are they incompatible at the moment?

    If I decide to go the Creator route, what will I need other than the Creator download? Or is the Creator package self-contained?

  2. The following user says thank you to SixDegrees for this useful post:

    absolut (14th January 2011)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 260 Times in 246 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt and Visual Studio 2010

    The Windows version of Qt SDK has everything (including MingW compiler, make, etc), you don't need to download anything.
    Only for running applications you will need to copy the dll's to the same folder as .exe file, or add to the Path in Environment Variables.

    As for Visual Studio integration you can download the already build with VS 2008 version of Qt (i used that with VS 2010) and the VS add-in, and it works.
    DISCLAIMER: i didn't use qt with VS very much, only for some small tests.
    And the code from this topic doesn't work (run-time error) with VS 2010 and works with VS 2008. (i'm now building Qt with VS 2010 to see if this is somehow caused by the fact that Qt is built with a different version of VS)

  4. The following user says thank you to Zlatomir for this useful post:

    absolut (14th January 2011)

  5. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    769
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 94 Times in 86 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt and Visual Studio 2010

    OK, thanks. For now, I think I'll just go the Creator route. We don't anticipate using Windows much, but it's nice to have an avenue for porting.

  6. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 260 Times in 246 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt and Visual Studio 2010

    That's a wise decision, Windows version of Qt SDK goes out of the box

    But i didn't had any issues with Qt integrated in VS (i built it with VS 2010)

  7. The following user says thank you to Zlatomir for this useful post:

    absolut (14th January 2011)

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt and Visual Studio 2010

    Can anyone help me with installing Qt on visual studio 2010...?
    I've downloaded and installed the "Qt libraries 4.7.1 for Windows (VS 2008, 228 MB)". Now what? I also tried the VS plug-in but then I got an error (it's searching for the msvcr90.dll because qt is now configured to work with vs2008...)

    Thank you
    Last edited by Joris; 15th November 2010 at 17:05.

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    145
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt and Visual Studio 2010

    You should rebuild Qt with Visual Studio 2010.

    Another option (that, for some reason, noone seems to mention) is using Qt Creator + WinSDK. That gives you access to nmake/cl/ml/link etc without having to install the IDE.

  10. The following user says thank you to Timoteo for this useful post:

    Joris (15th November 2010)

  11. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt and Visual Studio 2010

    I downloaded the open source version, and built everything from scratch using Visual Studio 2010, without any issues...

    Just run "configure.exe" (with the desired config switches) in a "Visual studio command prompt (2010)", followed by "nmake".

    I have been using this setup for a few weeks and have not come across any issues.

Similar Threads

  1. HowTo get work Microsoft VS 2010 and Qt Visual Studio Add-in?
    By NewLegend in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 17th October 2010, 18:15
  2. Visual Studio Plugin (1.1.6) crashes Visual Studio (2010)
    By mboeni in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th October 2010, 16:46
  3. How to Qt4.7 Source with Visual Studio 2010
    By Aenima1981 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st October 2010, 14:00
  4. Qt Visual Studio Add-in for Visual Studio 2010??
    By jiapei100 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th July 2010, 13:14
  5. Plan for Visual Studio 2010 (MSVC 2010)?
    By Vinzz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th April 2010, 17:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.