Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

    I'm currently running VS 2005 sp2. I just installed Qt Visual Studio Add-in 1.1.7.
    On VS, the Qt main menu item remains but the Tools->Options...Qt selection is gone.
    (I had Qt VS Integration before).
    I then select Qt->Launch Designer, and I got a popup saying 'Couldn't start Qt Designer'. I got the same popup when I double-click on a *.ui file.

    Any seen this before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,521
    Thanked 278 Times in 273 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

    With Visual Studio Add-in You should have position "Qt" in main menu bar.
    Last edited by Lesiok; 27th November 2010 at 13:21.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

    Yes I do. As I said in the original message, I then select Qt->Launch Designer, and I got the "Couldn't start Qt Designer' popup!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

    Sounds like a path isn't set properly, maybe QTDIR ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,521
    Thanked 278 Times in 273 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

    Did You have defined Qt's in Qt->Qt options ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

    having exact same problem with qt 5.12.7 and QT VS Tools, could be my QT installation missing some files folders?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    4,689
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 750 Times in 740 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt Visual Studio Add-In problems

    Check the QT5 -> Qt Options dialog and ensure that the path to your Qt installation ends at the directory that contains the "bin", "doc", "include", "lib"... subdirectories and be sure there is a default installation selected in the combobox. In my case, for the 32-bit version of Qt for Windows and MSVC 2015, this is "<path to root of installation>/5.11.1/msvc2015". I have multiple versions of Qt installed.

    If you didn't actually install Qt (eg. using Qt's online or self-contained installer) then you should probably back up and do that, because the Qt add-in depends on a specific directory structure for Qt components.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. Visual Studio Plugin (1.1.6) crashes Visual Studio (2010)
    By mboeni in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th October 2010, 16:46
  2. Qt Visual Studio Add-In Problems
    By zshe803 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th August 2010, 15:59
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd July 2009, 17:35
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 07:18
  5. MS Visual Studio 6 Problems
    By dayrinni in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd August 2006, 06:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.