Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: qt I want my widget show security code from web

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question qt I want my widget show security code from web

    what can we use qt class or how we can code it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 68 Times in 66 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qt I want my widget show security code from web

    please give some more details. what does "security code" mean? in general, I qould youse a QTextEdit for displaying code. The logic how you get the input is not Qt-related.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt I want my widget show security code from web

    I'm sorry at first,maybe called verification code (sometimes when Login in we need to ),soI want to Login in in Widget fuction instead of Login in on web.
    first I want to know Qt function to achieve verification code picture. what I should do? I have a try scan web sourse,but not get more useful information about verification code .
    thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: qt I want my widget show security code from web

    If you want to create a captcha, just create a custom widget (custom painting) or a pixmap.
    To enter the code, use a line edit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 68 Times in 66 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qt I want my widget show security code from web

    Quote Originally Posted by tbscope View Post
    If you want to create a captcha, just create a custom widget (custom painting) or a pixmap.
    To enter the code, use a line edit.
    i think he wants to grab an existing captcha from a website, not creating one by himself. If understand him correctly, he wants to build a wrapper for web-logins.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt I want my widget show security code from web

    yes, that is my question point

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt I want my widget show security code from web

    somebodly else? ....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Re: qt I want my widget show security code from web

    is the webpage is in a qwebview or you are using qnetworkacess to make http requests is quite easy...
    just parse the html and get that part...
    frame=page.mainFrame();
    and then QWebElement to parse.
    Download the image... and show to the user.


    is you are trying to get the captcha from an external browser (ie, etc)... that's much more more more complicated.

Similar Threads

  1. SSL client security
    By Koas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th July 2010, 13:13
  2. How to not show widget
    By gQt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th June 2010, 19:59
  3. Norton Internet Security
    By GTBuilder in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd June 2010, 18:33
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th May 2010, 18:42
  5. How to show the widget?
    By kommu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st October 2008, 08:43

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.