Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Registering QListView and QPlainTextEdit in Wizard Class

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Rzeszow/Poland
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Registering QListView and QPlainTextEdit in Wizard Class

    Hi!

    I want to access my data from QListView and QPlainTextEdit on last page of my wizard. I was trying to accomplish this with registerField, but then field("name") returns empty QVariant. Same method with QLineEdit works perfectly.

    I don't think pasting my code is necessary.

    Cya

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Rzeszow/Poland
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Registering QListView and QPlainTextEdit in Wizard Class

    Ok, I found that: http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.6/qwizardp...#registerField

    But this code don't work:
    Qt Code:
    1. registerField("myField", plainEdit, plainText, textChanged());
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    It returns: 'plainText' was not declared in this scope and 'textChanged' was not declared in this scope.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Poland, Poznań
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Registering QListView and QPlainTextEdit in Wizard Class

    Try using something like this:
    Qt Code:
    1. registerField("myField", plainEdit, "plainText");
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. Registering QGraphicsItem Movement (Drag)
    By Polnareff in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th May 2010, 14:41
  2. Sorting in QListView class
    By Yayati.Ekbote in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th April 2010, 13:26
  3. To Wizard or Not ?
    By fassage in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th November 2009, 11:42
  4. QtHelp Module - registering compressed help file gives error
    By Ankitha Varsha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th May 2008, 15:14
  5. Registering classe in QMetaType
    By rcintra in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th May 2007, 23:26

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.