Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Compile Qt with Visual Studio 2008 64 bit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 56 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Compile Qt with Visual Studio 2008 64 bit

    Hi,

    i'm trying to compile Qt on Windows using Visual Studio 2008 to get 64 bit Qt libs.
    I started the "x64 cross tools command for Visual Studio 2008" and setted "QTDIR=C:\Qt\Qt4.6.1-x64" and "QMAKESPEC=win32-msvc2008".
    When calling "configure" I get this error message:
    Creating makefiless in src...
    Generating Visual Studio project files...
    execute: Unknown error
    (-nodepend)
    (-tp)
    (vc)
    (-spec)
    (win32-msvc2008)
    (-r)
    (C:/Qt/Qt4.6.1-x64/projects.pro)
    (-o)
    (C:/Qt/Qt4.6.1-x64)
    Qmake failed, return code -1

    Generating Makefiles...
    execute: Unknown error
    (-spec)
    (win32-msvc2008)
    (-r)
    (C:/Qt/Qt4.6.1-x64/projects.pro)
    (-o)
    (C:/Qt/Qt4.6.1-x64)
    Qmake failed, return code -1
    I know that QMAKESPEC points to "win32-msvc2008" but there is no "win64-msvc2008" option.
    Is there anyone that compiled Qt for x64 system using Visual Studio 2008? Or someone knows if it is possible?

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 56 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Compile Qt with Visual Studio 2008 64 bit

    Hi,

    Maybe the programming system must be 64 bit edition?

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 56 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Compile Qt with Visual Studio 2008 64 bit

    Hi,

    Is there anyone that made it works?
    The configure errors are not getting me enough information to know wich is the problem.
    I readed that some people compiled Qt for x64 using Visual Studio 2005 that is not officialy supported but they don't explain if they had some problems doing it.

    Thanks,
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

Similar Threads

  1. Installing Qt 4.7 and to Visual Studio 2008
    By PatchPaper in forum Newbie
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 7th October 2010, 11:48
  2. Qt 4.6.1 and Visual Studio 2008[SOLVED]
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th February 2010, 16:19
  3. Visual Studio 2008 and Qt
    By konx in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd January 2010, 21:24
  4. How to use Qt with Visual Studio 2008?
    By N3wb in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th August 2009, 16:23
  5. Qt 4.3.2 + Visual studio 2008
    By moowy in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th December 2007, 06:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.