Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QSqlQueryModel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QSqlQueryModel

    QSqlQueryModel::record(int row) jump into subclassed function data(...) to retrieve data not in the own function.

    The result could be a wrong information about the recordset.
    The code should be changed to this->data(....

    to get the correct information.
    was that done in Purpose??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Enschede, Netherlands
    Posts
    462
    Thanked 69 Times in 67 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QSqlQueryModel

    Even when using
    Qt Code:
    1. this->data(...);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    it will jump into the sub-classed data function. It is up to the implementer of the overriding function not to jeopardize the record set.
    Horse sense is the thing that keeps horses from betting on people. --W.C. Fields

    Ask Smart Questions

Similar Threads

  1. Does 'QSqlQueryModel' have a bug?
    By nuntawat in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th April 2010, 17:45
  2. About QSqlQueryModel
    By vinny gracindo in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th December 2009, 22:27
  3. QSqlQueryModel fetchMore
    By skuda in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th July 2008, 19:42
  4. Row number in a QSqlQueryModel
    By fnmblot in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 19:43
  5. QSqlQueryModel + set Write
    By raphaelf in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th June 2006, 08:55

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.