Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Visual Studio 2010 Add-In - unable to create project

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Visual Studio 2010 Add-In - unable to create project

    Hi,

    after installing Qt VS addin I am unable to create new Qt projects from within Visual Studio 2010.

    When clicking Ok in VS's new project dialog I get the Qt window with settings for file names, packages etc. and after clicking Finish there I get bounced back to VS's new project dialog. No errors popped.
    I get similar behaviour with all of Qt project types.

    What's interesting is that it doesn't even ask for Qt path being set (it behaves the same with and without path set in Qt options).

    Tried different combinations of Qt and addin: Addin v1.1.7, v1.1.6; Qt v4.7.1 Windows installer, Qt 4.7.1 self-compiled (using VS2010) - no difference whatsoever.
    Full reinstall of Visual Studio didn't help as well.
    I have Qt's bin path added to PATH variable.

    I'm using Windows 7 x64 and Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate x32.

    Has anyone encountered a similar problem?
    Last edited by garaddon; 25th December 2010 at 15:11.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Visual Studio 2010 Add-In - unable to create project

    I don't normally create a new project, I normally just copy my skeleton project to another directory and open that.

    A quick solution for you would be to create a project in Qt Creator, and then open the resulting .pro file in Visual Studio.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Visual Studio 2010 Add-In - unable to create project

    Thanks for the tip, but noticed also another error.

    When trying to add a Qt class via the GUI, I get an IE script error saying that a file is missing (hope no translation needed;P):


    After checking the file, it turns out that the error line is:
    Qt Code:
    1. function InitDocument(document)
    2. {
    3. setDirection();
    4.  
    5. dte = window.external.dte;
    6. if (!dte) {
    7. window.external.ReportError("Cannot find automation object!");
    8. return false;
    9. }
    10. var version = dte.version;
    11. if (version == "8.0")
    12. QtEngine = new ActiveXObject("Nokia.QtProjectEngine80");
    13. else if (version == "9.0")
    14. QtEngine = new ActiveXObject("Nokia.QtProjectEngine90");
    15. else if (version == "10.0")
    16. QtEngine = new ActiveXObject("Nokia.QtProjectEngine100"); <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< this one
    17. else {
    18. window.external.ReportError("Cannot instantiate QtProjectEngine object!");
    19. return false;
    20. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Any ideas?
    Used default install directories both for addin and qt.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th April 2011, 08:51
  2. Visual Studio Plugin (1.1.6) crashes Visual Studio (2010)
    By mboeni in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th October 2010, 17:46
  3. Can't create project in Visual Studio 2008 After Qt Upgrade
    By Tamerz in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th May 2010, 18:37
  4. Plan for Visual Studio 2010 (MSVC 2010)?
    By Vinzz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th April 2010, 18:42
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th February 2009, 00:41

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.