Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Running an script using QProcess

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Running an script using QProcess

    Hi again
    Well I am trying to run the dh_make script using Qprocess
    I got many trouble for it, and well lets said I solved this problem. What I did was I wrote a small script that will receive of parameters the information I need. It works fine, but my big, huge and problem I have, is that if I want the script to finished I must Hit Enter, and I can't do this.

    One dirty solution I found was to comment the line on the dh_make that is expecting the enter, and it work, but thats to dirty.

    Can someone give me an idea how to do an enter?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Running an script using QProcess

    Send a newline to the dh_make's standard input or check if it accepts some commandline switch that makes it run in batch mode.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th August 2010, 10:44
  2. Running java script in QtWebKit makes GUI sluggish
    By calium in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th August 2010, 09:35
  3. Running shell script with as super user in N900
    By spylvas in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th April 2010, 01:05
  4. QProcess: how to run shell script with password?
    By cutie.monkey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd March 2010, 05:43
  5. Connecting with QProcess to an already running process
    By high_flyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th November 2007, 10:31

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.