Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: how to load image from one ui to another

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default how to load image from one ui to another

    Hello,
    I have opened an image from phone memory. Now i want to use that image in other ui.
    Actually what i want is when i click on that image then next ui should be open with that image only.

    My application is for symbian device N98.

    Can any one help me???

    Thank you in advance....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to load image from one ui to another

    From I understand you have already your image in an object, such as a QLabel, or QPixmap.
    You can overrider the mousePressEvent() of that object and send a signal from there with your image.
    In the other ui form you implement a slot that receives that image.
    This case can be used if the ui forms do know about each other.
    If at least one of the forms is aware of the other, you can just use an empty signal and get the image over a normal method call.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: how to load image from one ui to another

    Thanks for reply...
    Can you give me sample code or class information to do that.
    Actually i m new with it.
    So not getting the right way..

    And my image is in QPixmap..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to load image from one ui to another

    This is a very broad and general question - so I would not know an example to what exactly.
    But if you narrow your question down to more specific issues, then we can tackle each issue with code bits.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: how to load images from phone memory

    Hello,
    I have opened an image from device . Now i want to use that image in other ui.
    Actually what i want is when i click on that image then next ui should be open with that image only.
    my images are in qpixmap object.

    [I moved this from another thread here. please don't cross post]


    Added after 16 minutes:


    Please help me for my problem.. sorry ..
    i m new with it...
    Last edited by trupti; 3rd January 2011 at 12:03.

Similar Threads

  1. [Qt4] How to load Url image into QImage?
    By Gonzalez in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th October 2014, 10:10
  2. how to load an image or date in qt4
    By cage in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th September 2009, 11:49
  3. how do load image
    By yuvaraj.yadav in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st April 2009, 05:31
  4. Is there a better way to load a big image?
    By learning_qt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th November 2008, 15:00
  5. best way to load image from db
    By C167 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th April 2008, 18:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.