Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: got error message "driver not loaded"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default got error message "driver not loaded"

    Hi all, I am new to QT.

    I make an aplication that use microsoft access file (.mdb) as my database.
    I am using QTCreator. I make a simple program that load database table to a gui.

    I run my program with "QT in path release"

    then I add these files to the "release" folder:
    - libgcc_s_dw2-1.dll
    - mingwm10.dll
    - QtCore4.dll
    - QtGui4.dll
    - QtSql4.dll

    I copy all file in the "release" folder and paste it to another computer (which qt is not installed) then I run the ".exe" file, the gui appear, but there is error when opening the database ( db.open() ). it says "driver not load".

    Please show me how to solve this
    I'm sorry if this is a stupid question

    I'd read similiar posts in this forum. Just can't find the way out

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: got error message "driver not loaded"

    You didn't copy the sql plugin for the type of database you use.

    See the Qt documentation for where to place them.

  3. The following user says thank you to tbscope for this useful post:

    rivci (13th January 2011)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: got error message "driver not loaded"

    Still don't get it

    do you mean "qsqlodbc4.dll" ?
    I open the documentation, still don't got any clue, by the way, I am using Windows 7


    Added after 1 42 minutes:


    I got it I check my application's plugin path with --> QLibraryInfo::location(QLibraryInfo::PluginsPath)
    it results --> C:/Qt/2010.05/qt/plugins

    then I copy all my plugins to client's computer with the same path (in this case "C:/Qt/2010.05/qt/plugins")
    It's simple

    Anyone know how to change this path?
    Last edited by rivci; 13th January 2011 at 10:37.

Similar Threads

  1. run time error "driver not loaded" for sqlite.
    By netmat in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd August 2010, 06:42
  2. "Driver not loaded!"
    By bangqianchen in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd July 2010, 15:03
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th April 2010, 04:43
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th November 2009, 20:48
  5. The strange problem:"QSqlDatabase: QMYSQL driver not loaded"
    By osmanthus in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd January 2009, 16:12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.