Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: using qdebug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    22
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default using qdebug

    Hi
    I have the following line in my code

    qDebug() << "s is" << s;

    Where s is a QString

    When i run the app I do not see any output

    What am i doing wrong?

    TIA

    Graham

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 68 Times in 66 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: using qdebug

    maybe you are looking at the wrong place. In a Windows-Environment, qDebug() output gets written into a seperate console window.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded

    Default Re: using qdebug

    There is nothing wrong with the line that you posted. How do you define your string?

    Try something like this right above your qDebug() line.
    QString s = "test";

    If it doesn't help, please post more code.

Similar Threads

  1. qDebug() and TextCodec
    By tyrdal in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd July 2009, 12:56
  2. Why am I not seeing qDebug() output?
    By Cruz in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th January 2009, 12:54
  3. qDebug() on OSX
    By December in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th October 2008, 18:14
  4. qDebug() 's issue
    By lutins in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st September 2008, 09:40
  5. qdebug
    By drkbkr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th September 2006, 16:26

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.