Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Is there a common way of setting an event loop manually?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    20
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Is there a common way of setting an event loop manually?

    Hello~ here I come again~

    This problem takes place when using Qt+MPI. I want Prcess0 to display the windows, while other processes just wait for command (RMI of VTK) in an event loop.

    Now I'm solving it in this way: all processes had a Qt Mainwindow in main.cpp, and only Process0 shows it. The disadvantage is that all nodes of the cluster have to start X-window system. So I just wonder what's the easiest way of setting an event loop. BTW, I hope it can be used both on Linux & Windows, so a way of standard C++ itself will be nice.

    Thanx a lot! Happy Valentine's Day

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Is there a common way of setting an event loop manually?

    If you don't want a GUI on a Qt application then use QCoreApplication and not QApplication. If the logic of your program is buried in a QMainWindow sub-class then you will need change that as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th January 2010, 14:35
  2. Creating event manually and using them
    By vajindarladdad in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th August 2009, 08:02
  3. Event Loop
    By node_ex in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th December 2008, 07:52
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd October 2008, 12:43
  5. Setting manually cursor position on multi screen systems
    By irreriwan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th March 2008, 09:47

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.