Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Porting from V++6 to QT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Porting from V++6 to QT

    Hello,
    Iam new to QT,I Developed project in window program VC++6, now i would like to port into QT,is there any tool that port VC++ to QT
    give me guidelines,
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Porting from V++6 to QT

    Here are the porting guide lines:
    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.7/porting.html
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. Porting qt3 to qt4
    By divya balachandran in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 23:49
  2. Porting Qt3 To Qt4
    By fruzzo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th August 2008, 14:59
  3. Porting from qwt-4.2.0 to qwt-5.0.2
    By vheinitz in forum Qwt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st January 2008, 12:39
  4. Porting from Qt3 to Qt4
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd June 2007, 05:27
  5. Porting from Qt3 to Qt4
    By Opilki_Inside in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st February 2006, 18:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.