Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to do Unit testing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default How to do Unit testing

    Hi All,

    My question may look very silly to all the expert, but if u will look in a beginner's view then this will be how difficulty to do this task .
    Can any body please guide me how to do unit testing? I've create a sample application. I've a push button in my main window, on pressing which , a new dialog is appearing, which has 2 line edit and a OK button.

    How to perform unit test on this?

    Thank yo all.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to do Unit testing

    Look at Parasoft Test. It is a full range of capabilities for Qt users and is has specialized configurations for your particular needs or industry.


    http://www.parasoft.com/jsp/capabili...c_analysis.jsp

    or look at

    http://www.parasoft.com/jsp/resources/cpp

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to do Unit testing

    Take a look at the Qt Assistant --> Modules --> QTest. Examples provided...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to do Unit testing

    Quote Originally Posted by wariola View Post
    Look at Parasoft Test. It is a full range of capabilities for Qt users and is has specialized configurations for your particular needs or industry.


    http://www.parasoft.com/jsp/capabili...c_analysis.jsp

    or look at

    http://www.parasoft.com/jsp/resources/cpp
    Please, if you have to advertise your product, at least provide some meaningful information apart the ad. I doubt that unit-testing a button justifies buying some commercial testing platform that's probably insanely expensive. If you don't comply to my request, I will treat you as a spammer and you'll be banned off the site.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: How to do Unit testing

    It is also not a good omen when your first advertising link gives a 404 error page. Tested your own site?

Similar Threads

  1. Testing Qt-Software with a GUI Testing Tool
    By nightghost in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd February 2012, 07:43
  2. using QT unit testing with CMake
    By carpevitam in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd January 2011, 00:20
  3. Qt unit testing
    By chandan in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th July 2010, 19:20
  4. Unit testing Gui applications
    By yop in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th May 2009, 15:40
  5. QTest Unit Testing
    By bothapn in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th July 2006, 22:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.