Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to use QAbstractEventDispatcher to replace QCoreApplication::loopLevel?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How to use QAbstractEventDispatcher to replace QCoreApplication::loopLevel?

    In my application I use QCoreApplication::loopLevel.
    Since this method is part of the Qt3-support-layer, I want to get rid of it.

    Documentation says that I should use the QAbstractEventDispatcher instead, but I have absolutely no clue on how to write a function using the QAbstractEventDispatcher that would give me the same return value as QCoreApplication::loopLevel.

    Where do I start?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to use QAbstractEventDispatcher to replace QCoreApplication::loopLevel?

    I don't believe this can be done easily. It's best to avoid the need to use this function. What do you need it for?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to use QAbstractEventDispatcher to replace QCoreApplication::loopLevel?

    If I could use the functionality of QCoreApplication::loopLevel, it would solve my question at http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/4025...-the-main-loop. Since my other question contained a quite complex explanation, I thought it would help to ask a much simpler question (like how to replace QCoreApplication::loopLevel).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,013 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to use QAbstractEventDispatcher to replace QCoreApplication::loopLevel?

    I would still approach the problem from the other end - I think that counting loops is just a bad design.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replace widget on tab
    By wirasto in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th August 2010, 15:01
  2. Receive HotKey events with QAbstractEventDispatcher?
    By V4Friend in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2010, 21:26
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st August 2009, 23:50
  4. Replace keyPressEvent (dot with tab)
    By the_bis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th June 2008, 11:43
  5. Replace text
    By Hz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 09:16

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.