Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QSound Issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QSound Issues

    I am trying to use QSound. When I call isAvailable(), it returns to true. However, when I do newWav->play();, it plays the default Windows "error" bell. Here is my code:

    Qt Code:
    1. newWav = new QSound(":/sounds/newGame.wav",this);
    2. qDebug() << newWav->isAvailable();
    3. newWav->play();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanked 342 Times in 324 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: QSound Issues

    From the QSound docs:
    Note that QSound does not support resources. This might be fixed in a future Qt version.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QSound Issues

    Oh wow. Good to know. Thought had I read that thoroughly. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. QSound on Mac
    By loveablepocky in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th February 2011, 01:29
  2. QSound problem.
    By Devoraz in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 08:03
  3. QSound being partial
    By been_1990 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th March 2009, 17:33
  4. QSound.
    By csvivek in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd June 2008, 22:02
  5. Is QSound all there is?
    By ad5xj in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st September 2007, 01:31

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.