Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi

    Unhappy how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt

    Hi,

    I am facing problem for using WMI OR ACTIVEX in Qt..
    I want to use default WMI functions through Qt...
    I want to do network related activities
    eg. releaseIP, renewIP, connect to wifi network.....
    can anybody give me a complete sample code for the same...
    as i am not having much knowledge in Qt programming.
    can anybody help me.....??????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt

    For activeX have a look at this:
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/activeqt-container.html

    For WMI the rules here:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...=vs.85%29.aspx
    Applay for Qt appplicaitons as well as Qt application ARE C++ applications.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi

    Default Re: how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt

    Thanks!!!!

    i saw the links...

    but i m not having idea, how to use it in program...
    I am having idea about simple programming in Qt.. but i m finding bit difficult for use this lib or classes in my program.
    can u please provide me sample code or step by step explanation

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt

    can u please provide me sample code or step by step explanation
    The links I provided have examples and a step by step explanations.
    READ them!
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. The following user says thank you to high_flyer for this useful post:

    sarang_neo (12th April 2011)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt

    Hi High_flyer,

    I am also working on the same. I also want to use wmi and its network related functions in Qt.
    I have gone through the link and followed the given steps but I am facing problem in using method
    dynamicCall() and querySubObject().
    I want to access "Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration" to retrieve gateway address and perform some
    network operations like release and renew ip address.
    Can you please help me out or provide sample code that how these methods can be used?
    Thanks in advance...

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to use WMI and ACTIVEX in Qt

    but I am facing problem in using method
    dynamicCall() and querySubObject().
    Describe the problem.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. from QDialog app to ActiveX
    By rmagro in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th February 2010, 12:29
  2. ActiveX
    By franco.amato in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th December 2009, 17:06
  3. WMP ActiveX
    By tamad in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd October 2007, 21:01
  4. Using COM(ActiveX?) hangs up
    By gri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th March 2007, 22:05
  5. How can i use ActiveX
    By mmg123 in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd October 2006, 11:18

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.