Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Qml TextEdit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Qml TextEdit

    i wan't to create a TextEdit in qml that can be wrapped using a slider.
    i can't figure out how to connect the slider(that i create) to the TextEdit, and make the text move according to the slider(like in qt edit text box...).

    any idea?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qml TextEdit

    Why not use a proxy widget to embed QTextEdit in your QML?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qml TextEdit

    i need to use a qml widget , because the application is a qml application. i don't wan't to use the qt widgets here...
    i tried something but it i's not right.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qml TextEdit

    i need to use a qml widget , because the application is a qml application.
    By embedding widgets in to QML your application will not stop being a QML application.
    I don't think you understand what a proxy widget is.
    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.7/qgraphicsproxywidget.html
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qml TextEdit

    i know how to use this proxy in qt class( QDeclarativeItem ), but i don't wan't to use this that way.
    i added a slider that move and grow up accordig to the TextEdit, and i just need to figure out how to connect the textEdit to the slider - that the text will move with the slider....

Similar Threads

  1. Table in TextEdit
    By Splatify in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th March 2011, 18:57
  2. QML TextEdit and image
    By laszlo.gosztola in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th February 2011, 10:54
  3. textedit
    By limeir in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th July 2010, 10:27
  4. textEdit Question
    By rogerholmes in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th May 2009, 09:57
  5. float a = textedit???
    By Colx007 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th October 2007, 17:25

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.