Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    Hello,

    it's been 2 days that I try to install QWT on my computer but it don't works...
    so, can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator.

    that is my actions:
    1°) i install Qt SDK
    2°) i download Qwt6-0-0 and i put it in the folder: QtSDK
    3°) i go in the console QtSDK: Qt 4.7.3 for deskop (minGW)
    4°) i enter the command: " qmake qwt.pro "
    5°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make "
    6°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make install"
    7°) i enter the command "qmake -set QMAKEFEATURES"

    now i think qwt is installed but when i run this project (see bellow) it don't work for any reasons:

    main.cpp:
    Qt Code:
    1. #include <QApplication>
    2. #include <qwt_plot.h>
    3.  
    4. int main(int argc, char** argv)
    5. {
    6. QApplication app(argc,argv);
    7. QwtPlot myPlot;
    8. myPlot.show();
    9. return app.exec();
    10. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    what i have forgotten ?

    ==> i have try too to change data in config file or other think but i don't understand that i do and it don't works too...

    ==> is there specific thing that i have to do when i create a project when Qt ?
    i create a new project (empty project) and i had just a main.cpp file ... it's this ?

    ps: my english is bad, i am sorry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    Hi 21did21, I'm from dvp.com too... ^^

    You have to add in .pro something like this:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG(debug, debug|release) {
    2. LIBS += -LC:/QtSDK/Qwt6-0-0/lib -lqwtd
    3. } else {
    4. LIBS += -LC:/QtSDK/Qwt6-0-0/lib -lqwt
    5. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    But for a DLL, you just have to add:
    Qt Code:
    1. DEFINES += QWT_DLL
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    It works for me.

    But I didn't understand how to use "CONFIG += qwt".
    Last edited by Troudhyl; 12th May 2011 at 07:32.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    Thank you a lot for your answer, but can you clarify the name of the file .pro and what is the dll of what you speak ?

    i am a big beginning and i am lost in all this files...


  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    The .pro of you project of course.

    About the dll, I talked about if your project is a library and not an executable (here it's an exe).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    all this think are complicated, i try somethings and if it don't work i come here.
    see you and thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,231
    Thanked 855 Times in 804 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    Don't follow these advices - they are valid for Qwt 5.x, but not the recommended way for Qwt 6. Better study some other threads about this issue, where you read about "CONFIG += qwt".

    Uwe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    thank you a lot, but i still don't understand how i can plot this:
    Qt Code:
    1. #include <QApplication>
    2. #include <qwt_plot.h>
    3.  
    4. int main(int argc, char** argv)
    5. {
    6. QApplication app(argc,argv);
    7. QwtPlot myPlot;
    8. myPlot.show();
    9. return app.exec();
    10. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    I-) i install QWT:
    that is my actions:
    1°) i install Qt SDK
    2°) i download Qwt6-0-0 and i put it in the folder: QtSDK
    3°) i go in the console QtSDK: Qt 4.7.3 for deskop (minGW)
    4°) i enter the command: " qmake qwt.pro "
    5°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make "
    6°) i enter the command: " mingw32-make install"
    7°) i enter the command "qmake -set QMAKEFEATURES"

    II-) i do a empty project with QTcreator

    ==> i make a "main.cpp" in my project
    ==> i put in this main my code
    ==> i go in the .pro and i add: CONFIG += qwt

    III-) i put all source of QWT in my project folder (qwt_plot.h file and other)

    IV-) i use qmake command with QtCreator

    V-) i build my project

    ==>BUT HE DON'T WORK

    what is my problem? i have try a lot of think but i don't understand how i can plot this very simple code...

    please help me..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    What do you mean with "don't work" ? Of course your exe can find qwt.dll right ?

    You did a lot of useless this and like everybody which read bad english, you didn't well understand what to do with QMAKEFEATURES.

    http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/4147...tallation-Help => this is the topic of solution, I did it in my new Qt installation and it works.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    ok, thank a lot, i think this thread reply at my question

    see you

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: can we resume the step to install qwt on windows for a mingw32 compilator ???

    i abandon, i have try during 4days a lot of manipulation that are explain in different thread but it still don't work: i don't find qwt_plot.h

    so, do you know an other method?
    ==> for example paste the complete library in my project? or just some file and the qwt.dll ?

    ==> or i paste the content of qwt_plot.h and qwt_plot.cpp in my project ??

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Creator Debugging step by step through else rich code does not work
    By Terjoqu in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th March 2010, 21:44
  2. Qt 4.5.3 openssl 0.9.8k windows static mingw32
    By tpf80 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th February 2010, 05:44
  3. No installation step when compiling Qt on Windows?
    By piotr.dobrogost in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th July 2009, 10:01
  4. learn how to install QT with msvc2005 step by step
    By coder1985 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th December 2007, 19:56
  5. Step by Step MySQL Plugin... what's next step?
    By chaosgeorge in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 5th November 2006, 15:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.