Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: qwt Scale

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Macerata, Italy
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Unhappy qwt Scale


    Good Morning Everybody,
    i'm developping an application to plot some data in real time coming from an A/D device.
    I solved the issue related to implement an incremental plot by means of QwtPlotDirectPainter::drawSeries.
    Now i've the problem to update the x axis so that for each new drawn sample the scale is updated accordingly without needing to replot everything(incremental scale update).

    Any suggestion are welcome.
    Andrea

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,311
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qwt Scale

    Quote Originally Posted by David812 View Post
    Now i've the problem to update the x axis so that for each new drawn sample the scale is updated accordingly without needing to replot everything(incremental scale update)
    As soon as you are changing the scales you have to replot.

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Macerata, Italy
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qwt Scale

    Hello Uwe,
    just to sum up....
    are You saying there isn't a way to update the x axis ticks without to replot anything?

    I think doing that i can only update the x axis when i totally filled the available range (let's say 1 or 2 seconds of simulation) then to erase the signal history and translate the signal towards left for ex.
    Am i in wrong?

    Thanks in advance Uwe and sorry for my english

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,311
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qwt Scale

    As soon as you change the transformation ( scale ranges/canvas size ) or you need to erase something from the plot canvas you have to repaint it. What repainting means might depend.

    But before you continue with your code have a look at the refreshtest example. Its purpose is to show what refresh rates are possible on a particular hardware and what parameters have which impact on the performance. F.e. on my box ( an Atom board on X11 ) I can see about 70 fps for a plot with a curve of 20000 points.

    Another example you could check is the oscilloscope. Because it doesn't update the scales for every point it can paint incrementally on top of the existing scene and you get extremely high update rates.

    Uwe

Similar Threads

  1. Qwt Scale Draw
    By maxpayne in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th June 2012, 13:01
  2. flickering x-scale
    By sun in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st October 2008, 07:57
  3. logarithmic scale
    By Times in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st July 2008, 15:41
  4. QSystemTrayIcon does not scale on X11
    By bleucanard in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd March 2008, 09:35
  5. qwt 5 log scale..
    By halberdier83 in forum Qwt
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th November 2007, 07:21

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.