Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: increase the size of my plot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default increase the size of my plot

    Hello world,

    i want to increase the size of my plot but it don't work, i have put this code:
    Qt Code:
    1. window1= new QWidget(this);
    2. myPlot1=new QwtPlot(window1);
    3. myPlot1->setMaximumWidth(200);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    but it don't change the size of my plot

    i have try too:
    Qt Code:
    1. myPlot1=new QwtPlot(this);
    2. myPlot1->minimumSize(2000);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    but it don't increase the size
    Last edited by 21did21; 21st May 2011 at 12:05.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,309
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: increase the size of my plot

    These are more or less Qwt unrelated beginner questions.
    Better use the newbie section of this forum.

    Uwe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    34
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: increase the size of my plot

    i post in Qwt because i can change the size of Qt widget but not Qwt widget... idon't know why

    => i test resize(x,y) but it don't work...

    how i can increase the size of this widget ??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,309
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: increase the size of my plot

    Quote Originally Posted by 21did21 View Post
    i post in Qwt because i can change the size of Qt widget but not Qwt widget ...
    All Qwt widgets are Qt widgets and can be resized in the same way like any other QWidget.

    Uwe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: increase the size of my plot

    You can use:
    void resize ( int w, int h )
    void resize ( const QSize & )
    void QWidget::setFixedWidth ( int w )
    for example:
    myPlot1->setFixedWidth(2000);
    Last edited by baoxuefei771; 29th May 2011 at 12:05. Reason: spelling corrections

  6. The following user says thank you to baoxuefei771 for this useful post:

    21did21 (9th June 2011)

Similar Threads

  1. Increase legend icon size?
    By torrentss in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st September 2010, 13:26
  2. increase size of button on StyleSheet?
    By Kevin Hoang in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st March 2010, 08:56
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th September 2009, 13:49
  4. How to increase font size in arm target
    By soumya in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd September 2009, 06:58
  5. Increase the size of radio buttons
    By arunvv in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th January 2009, 01:09

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.