Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to declare signal in qt designer??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2

    Default How to declare signal in qt designer??

    Hello,everyone . Can you tell how to declare signal in qt designer??Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How to declare signal in qt designer??

    Which version of Qt are we talking about? In Qt 4, it's not possible to do from designer.

    See (especially jacek's posts in) this thread.
    Last edited by jpn; 27th October 2006 at 09:53. Reason: updated contents
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2

    Default Re: How to declare signal in qt designer??

    I'm sorry , I forgot to tell you that . My qt version is 3.3.5 .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 975 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to declare signal in qt designer??

    Quote Originally Posted by hesummar View Post
    My qt version is 3.3.5 .
    In that case, you can do it in the "Members" tab of "Object Explorer" (it's usually the middle dock widget on the right side).

  5. The following user says thank you to jacek for this useful post:

    hesummar (27th October 2006)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How to declare signal in qt designer??

    Quote Originally Posted by hesummar View Post
    I'm sorry , I forgot to tell you that . My qt version is 3.3.5 .
    You can always mark Qt 3 as your used product in the user control panel's profile page. Threads can as well be marked as being related to Qt 3 or 4 (notice checkboxes under the title line edit). This can save you and the others from confusion..
    J-P Nurmi

  7. The following user says thank you to jpn for this useful post:

    hesummar (27th October 2006)

Similar Threads

  1. Designer crashes when selecting some widgets
    By gwendal in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st July 2006, 14:18
  2. Adding slots in Designer
    By jamos in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th May 2006, 00:28
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 22:01
  4. no such signal QListBox::currentChanged()
    By jopie bakker in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd March 2006, 16:17
  5. declare in designer
    By mickey in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd February 2006, 20:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.