Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to compile my code, being developed inside Qt, with linking it to a library that has been written using C and MPI. I have been able to link the library and can ask Qt to compile my code with mpiCC compiler. The only part that I don't know how to do is to ask Qt to run the binary using mpirun with a given number of processors.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

    Qt doesn't "run binaries" nor "compiles code". Qt is a C++ framework, compiled using standard compilers such as gcc/g++. If you want to run a binary using mpirun then just open a terminal, type in the appropriate mpirun command and that's it.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

    I see. I just thought that there would be a way to run in inside qt creator. Thanks anyway!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

    There is but I'm assuming mpirun requires some configuration which might be difficult to be clicked-in in Creator (and remember, Qt != QtCreator, don't mix the two -- It's like we treated the names "Microsoft Visual Studio" and "Microsoft" as the same thing). If you want, you're welcome to try using the Projects pane and runtime settings pane.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

    Thanks man You are correct, Qt and Qt creator are two separate things, its just that currently I am only using Qt creator as an IDE but later will be developing a gui for my project using Qt. Do you think it's a good idea to ask Qt creator to run a bash script where I put all my mpirun settings?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

    Sure, why not.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to run with mpirun inside Qt?

    Cool. Its working like a charm. thanks man

Similar Threads

  1. Inside QtCore
    By falcon100 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th November 2009, 12:42
  2. QuaZip + dir inside
    By Axsis in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th May 2008, 12:28
  3. Widgets inside ListWidget ?
    By drake1983 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th April 2008, 16:45
  4. QT 4.2.3 Using GTK Widgets inside QT App
    By chuckshaw in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2007, 03:40
  5. how to use qApp inside a dll?
    By oob2 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd June 2006, 22:15

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.