Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QNetworkAccessManager

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Gurgaon
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default QNetworkAccessManager

    Hello friends...

    if I am using below written code in console application then what should come in place of this parameter in constructor of QNetworkAccessManager. Although, what is 'this'
    mean as a argument in code...........

    Qt Code:
    1. QNetworkAccessManager *manager = new QNetworkAccessManager(this);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: QNetworkAccessManager

    Basic C++ knowledge would be helpful: "this" is the this pointer of an object. In this case "this" points at a QObject instance. Qt uses QObject to support signals and memory management amongst other things. You will need at least one QObject derived class in your console application in order to use the networking functionality. Apart from the copious documentation and examples with Qt, there's a partial example in this thread

  3. The following user says thank you to ChrisW67 for this useful post:

    cuteatul (8th July 2011)

Similar Threads

  1. FTP Upload using QNetworkAccessManager
    By replax in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th October 2014, 13:32
  2. QNetworkAccessManager and phonon - can it be done?
    By serenti in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2nd December 2011, 19:32
  3. Question about QNetworkAccessManager??
    By ram4soft in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th March 2011, 18:53
  4. QNetworkAccessManager or QHttp
    By mind_freak in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th September 2009, 21:24
  5. How to Login using QNetworkAccessManager?
    By cydside in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st August 2009, 22:41

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.